KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ironing or milking of strands

French translation: l'écrasement des brins du câble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ironing or milking of strands
French translation:l'écrasement des brins du câble
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:09 Feb 21, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Crane wire rope manual
English term or phrase: ironing or milking of strands
Merci de m'aider avec cette phrase. Il s'agit d'un manuel d'entretien de cables de levage pour grue.
Voilà le contexte:
3) Reduction in rope diameter
Any marked reduction in rope diameter indicates degradation. Such reduction may be attributed to:
excessive external abrasion
internal or external corrosion
....
ironing or milking of strands
AngyNc
United States
l'écrasement des brins du câble
Explanation:
"MILKING Sometimes called IRONING, it is the progressive movement of strands along the axis of the rope, resulting from the rope's movement through a restricted passage such as a tight sheave"
https://www.hanessupply.com/glossary.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-21 16:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Il ne faut jamais enrouler le câble sur deux ou trois tours vers le même côté. Vous risquez d’endommager sérieusement le câble lors de l’écrasement des brin ..."
http://tout-terrain-4x4.oldiblog.com/?page=lastarticle&id=15...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'écrasement des brins du câble
FX Fraipont
4usure par le mouvement progressif des brins
solejnicz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'écrasement des brins du câble


Explanation:
"MILKING Sometimes called IRONING, it is the progressive movement of strands along the axis of the rope, resulting from the rope's movement through a restricted passage such as a tight sheave"
https://www.hanessupply.com/glossary.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-21 16:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Il ne faut jamais enrouler le câble sur deux ou trois tours vers le même côté. Vous risquez d’endommager sérieusement le câble lors de l’écrasement des brin ..."
http://tout-terrain-4x4.oldiblog.com/?page=lastarticle&id=15...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2963
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
14 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usure par le mouvement progressif des brins


Explanation:
Il s' agit évidemment de l' usure des brins du tissu.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...tant pour le serrer davantage que pour entretenir le mouvement progressif des brins et leur entrelacement qui éprouve alors une difficulté plus grande
  • ...le foisonnement des motifs n'est apparu qu'avec l'usure des brins de haute laine

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=EuEOAAAAYAAJ...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=286770085X...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4