ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Container top safety (CTS) cages

French translation: cage sécurisée pour le transfert du personnel (adaptée au palonnier/spreader)

10:17 May 23, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Container top safety (CTS) cages
Bonjour tout le monde,
Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée pour le terme suivant : "container top safety (CTS) cages.
Contexte des grues dans les installations portuaires ...
Phrase où se trouve le terme :
On a site where local regulations dictate, a daily visual inspection of the spreader twistlocks shall be carried out prior to the use of container top safety (CTS) cages.
Merci d'avance !
Aurore Vala
Turkey
French translation:cage sécurisée pour le transfert du personnel (adaptée au palonnier/spreader)
Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-05-23 11:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est une cage qui s'accroche au palonnier/spreader et qui permet de transférer du personnel depuis le quai sur les conteneurs du porte-conteneurs
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cage sécurisée pour le transfert du personnel (adaptée au palonnier/spreader)
florence metzger
4cages pour conteneurs ( à haute sécurité)
Marcombes
Summary of reference entries provided
Container Top Safety Work Cages
FX Fraipont

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container top safety (cts) cages
cages pour conteneurs ( à haute sécurité)


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais dans ce contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutes (2013-05-23 10:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrôle des boulons de verrouillage des cadres de préhension avant d'utiliser les cages de conteneurs.


    Reference: http://www.celko.ca/
Marcombes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
container top safety (cts) cages
cage sécurisée pour le transfert du personnel (adaptée au palonnier/spreader)


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2013-05-23 11:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est une cage qui s'accroche au palonnier/spreader et qui permet de transférer du personnel depuis le quai sur les conteneurs du porte-conteneurs

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: http://www.wcs-grp.com/info.php?id=178
2 hrs
  -> merci




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Container Top Safety Work Cages

Reference information:
The WCS modular Container Top Safety Work Cage (CTS-WC) is designed to carry personnel from the ground level to the container ship while connected to the spreader of the quay side container crane. The cage is designed to allow personnel to work safely within its confines, in order to allow clear and safe access to the twist lock corner pockets and lashing equipment attached to containers on board vessels.

The 20ft CTS-WC is designed to meet ISO standard dimensions for containers. ISO standard corner castings are installed at the top four corners of the 20ft cages and have been designed to be lifted by a standard ship-to-shore crane spreader. The modular concept enables the user to serve both, 20ft and 40ft bays without changing safety cage, as the two products are encompassed into one design.


    Reference: http://www.wcs-grp.com/info.php?id=178
FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2400