KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

scarcely susceptible to wear

French translation: peu susceptible d'usure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarcely susceptible to wear
French translation:peu susceptible d'usure
Entered by: Simon Mountifield

19:14 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: scarcely susceptible to wear
providing a multiway valve which is virtually maintenance free and is scarcely susceptible to wear
Patrick Courbin
peu susceptible d'usure
Explanation:
wear est dans le sens 'wear and tear' - typiquement ce qu'on utilise quand on parle des pièces mécaniques
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peu susceptible d'usure
Simon Mountifield
5à peine susceptible de s'éroder
Hacene
3peu probable de...
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à peine susceptible de s'éroder


Explanation:
....

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peu probable de...


Explanation:
A little bit of context (at least the whole sentence) might help...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peu susceptible d'usure


Explanation:
wear est dans le sens 'wear and tear' - typiquement ce qu'on utilise quand on parle des pièces mécaniques


    Reference: http://www.aqualab-system.com/texte.htm
    Reference: http://www.hospvd.ch/hosr/patient/brochure/hanche.htm
Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Genestelle
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
12 hrs
  -> Merci