KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

DUAL STOP

French translation: a double clapet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual stop
French translation:a double clapet
Entered by: pascie

05:52 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: DUAL STOP
specific valve or actuator
pascie
Clapet de Retenue à Double Porte
Explanation:
stop valve MECC soupape d’ arrêt, vanne d’ arrêt, vanne de coupure; MECC di sistema frenante valve d’ arrêt

The dual stop valve is a valve with two 3/8-inch exit ports, one for your faucet and another for an alternate device, in this case the RO filter. Neither the saddle nor the dual stop valves require soldering.

Clapet de Retenue à Double Porte
http://www.apcovalves.com/retenue.htm
La longuer de ce clapet étant très courte, les coûts d'achat et d'installation sont les plus bas. Les Doubles portes sont munies de ressorts pour une fermeture sans claquement, contre le siège en caoutchouc dans le corps..

It's hard to find the dual stop..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 07:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à double clapet

Selected response from:

xxxA-Z Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Clapet de Retenue à Double PortexxxA-Z Trans
3clapet de fermeture,AndreyAI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual stop
clapet de fermeture,


Explanation:
clapet de fermeture, robinet d'arrêt, robinet de fermeture, soupape obturatrice, valve d'arrêt, valve de retenue, vanne d'arrêt, vanne de barrage

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clapet de Retenue à Double Porte


Explanation:
stop valve MECC soupape d’ arrêt, vanne d’ arrêt, vanne de coupure; MECC di sistema frenante valve d’ arrêt

The dual stop valve is a valve with two 3/8-inch exit ports, one for your faucet and another for an alternate device, in this case the RO filter. Neither the saddle nor the dual stop valves require soldering.

Clapet de Retenue à Double Porte
http://www.apcovalves.com/retenue.htm
La longuer de ce clapet étant très courte, les coûts d'achat et d'installation sont les plus bas. Les Doubles portes sont munies de ressorts pour une fermeture sans claquement, contre le siège en caoutchouc dans le corps..

It's hard to find the dual stop..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 07:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à double clapet



xxxA-Z Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
29 mins

agree  Hacene
5 hrs