KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

LSP

French translation: butée de limitation de course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LSP
French translation:butée de limitation de course
Entered by: pascie

16:58 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: LSP
'Limit stop plate', cf. operating actuator-valve
Thanks!
pascie
butée de limitation de course
Explanation:
See reference. You will note that the texte refers to "plaque de limitation de course" while the corresponding diagram refers to "butée..."
I suspect that "plaque" may be a faux ami.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1butée de fin de course
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4butée de limitation de course
Tom Bishop
4plaque de butée/d'arrêt
Isabelle Bouchet
3la rondelle de butée de la servocommande
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lsp
butée de limitation de course


Explanation:
See reference. You will note that the texte refers to "plaque de limitation de course" while the corresponding diagram refers to "butée..."
I suspect that "plaque" may be a faux ami.


    Reference: http://www.centermaster.com/manuals/French/CS/99/3/cs99_3d.p...
Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butée de fin de course


Explanation:
butée de fin de course de la servocommande

1. Domaine(s)
– Aeroindustry

Domaine(s)
– Constructions aéronautiques



actuator valve drive Source distributeur de la servocommande Source MASC

1976-06-19




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 17:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



1. Domaine(s)
– Aeroindustry

Domaine(s)
– Constructions aéronautiques



limit stop Source CORRECT

travel limit stop Source CORRECT

end-stop Source CORRECT butée de fin de course Source CORRECT, FÉM, UNIFORMISÉ
OBS – Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes. Source
1985-08-02




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lsp
la rondelle de butée de la servocommande


Explanation:
...Les rondelles de butée arrière

Les rondelles de butée de la servocommande

Un tel mauvais réglage pouvait faire que la servocommande se déplace jusqu'en butée d'arrêt mécanique interne de la position
rentrée et crée ainsi un effort de charge sur le train d'engrenages.



    Reference: http://www.bst.gc.ca/fr/reports/air/1997/a97c0168/a97c0168.a...
Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lsp
plaque de butée/d'arrêt


Explanation:
tout simplement !

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4