KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fiat level

French translation: Typo


15:21 Mar 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fiat level
This configuration of the slots automatically ensures that the preset cutting depth is maintained within the operational tolerance limite, so that the operator is not obliged to work to keep the cutting equipment fiat level.

C'est un brevet (certains l'auront peut-être reconnus au style...). Tout ce que je sais, c'est que ca n'a rien à voir avec les voitures, et je ne pense vraiment pas qu'il y ait faute de frappe (fiat au lieu de flat). Des idées, SVP ?
eirinn
France
French translation:Typo
Explanation:
A cutting surface nust be known to be uniformly flat. I can't see any relevance at al to the word Fiat, executive or other, to this application.
Thre is already one type on "limite" so why not two? Ask your client.
I think they mean "FLAT and level"
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
well, the agency decided to go for the typo. Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Typozaphod
4 +1en condition optimale
Hacene
3not for pointsxxxOanaK
2le niveau autorisé du matiériel de coupe...
hduverle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en condition optimale


Explanation:
fiat means (normally derog.) a command by someone in a position of power. often used in fiat money.
in this context it appears to means that the cutting equipemnt will be kept at top efficient level

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: Oui, c'est plus vraisemblable. Je n'avais pas vu votre réponse.
10 mins
  -> merci

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for points


Explanation:
fiat:
n.
An arbitrary order or decree.
Authorization or sanction: government fiat.
(American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language)

so it could be "au niveau de tolérance admis", or something similar.


xxxOanaK

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Typo


Explanation:
A cutting surface nust be known to be uniformly flat. I can't see any relevance at al to the word Fiat, executive or other, to this application.
Thre is already one type on "limite" so why not two? Ask your client.
I think they mean "FLAT and level"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
well, the agency decided to go for the typo. Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: à plat ou à l'horizontale horizontalement
4 hrs
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
le niveau autorisé du matiériel de coupe...


Explanation:
Une idée en passant ....

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench