KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

suicide shift

French translation: embrayage suicide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suicide shift
French translation:embrayage suicide
Entered by: Laura Epinoux

15:21 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / chopper manufacturing
English term or phrase: suicide shift
Dans la fabrication d'une moto américaine (chopper). Apparemment ça ressemble à ça :
http://www.irontail.com/webpages/LABriola Machine/36to99kit....
Désolée, pas plus de contexte :(

Avis aux amateurs de motos !
Laura Epinoux
embrayage suicide
Explanation:
Le moteur à subit quelques transformations également, coté gauche il se voit doté d’un embrayage au pied (généralement appelé embrayage " suicide ", si tu comprends pas pourquoi, pense à un démarrage en côte sans frein avant ) et d’un levier de vitesse à main (jockey shifter) réalisé en " fil qui sert à attacher les jouets dans les cartons " et d’une tête d’épingle boule.
[http://a.bertereau.free.fr/images/moi/harley/sporster_chop_n...]

Jockey Shift: The partner to the 'suicide clutch', this was another chopper convention, dispensing with the long shift rod and the lever and gate on the left side of the fuel tank. Instead, a short, about four to six inch, lever was fitted directly to the top of the transmission and shifted by the rider directly, by reaching under his left thigh. This made neutral rather easy to find and, in the hands of an expert, faster to shift than the stock foot clutch, hand shift mechanism.
[http://www.star275.org/glossary/terminology.asp?ltr=j|k|l]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commandes suicide
Hervé BLAISE
4 +2embrayage suicidexxxBourth
5This is a bastardizationzaphod
1 +1changement de vitesse "suicide"
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commandes suicide


Explanation:
C'est le terme employé dans le monde des Harley et Robert avait raison dans sa 1ère explication même si apparemment il a changé d'avis ensuite
Voir sites ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.planete-biker.com/custom_builder10.htm
    Reference: http://minimotos.free.fr/Realisations/Harleys/H20.Knucklehea...
Hervé BLAISE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Oui, Hervé. Je cherchais le terme pour la pièce spécifique, mais, sans contexte...?
1 hr

agree  elysee: je suis d'accord...
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embrayage suicide


Explanation:
Le moteur à subit quelques transformations également, coté gauche il se voit doté d’un embrayage au pied (généralement appelé embrayage " suicide ", si tu comprends pas pourquoi, pense à un démarrage en côte sans frein avant ) et d’un levier de vitesse à main (jockey shifter) réalisé en " fil qui sert à attacher les jouets dans les cartons " et d’une tête d’épingle boule.
[http://a.bertereau.free.fr/images/moi/harley/sporster_chop_n...]

Jockey Shift: The partner to the 'suicide clutch', this was another chopper convention, dispensing with the long shift rod and the lever and gate on the left side of the fuel tank. Instead, a short, about four to six inch, lever was fitted directly to the top of the transmission and shifted by the rider directly, by reaching under his left thigh. This made neutral rather easy to find and, in the hands of an expert, faster to shift than the stock foot clutch, hand shift mechanism.
[http://www.star275.org/glossary/terminology.asp?ltr=j|k|l]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: That seems to be the term I was hunting for. My suggestion focuses on the actual "lever" rather than the "clutch" part.
46 mins

agree  elysee: ok...
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changement de vitesse "suicide"


Explanation:
Police Motorcycle - [ Traduire cette page ]... was called suicide shift because the left hand had to let go of the handlebars to manually change gears, leaving only the right hand to control the motorcycle. ...
www.mjpolice.ca/Police motorcycle.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-05 15:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nouvelle version: GACHETTE D\'EMBRAYAGE ou LEVIER D\'EMBRAYAGE

Levier d’embrayage origine. 15 €. ... 15 €. Poignées de guidon ATV (pour gachette) MAIER. 10 €. Poignées de guidon moto (poignée de gaz) PROGRIP. ...
www.team-quad80.com/html/fr/materiel-neuf/ CATALOGUES_ACCESSOIRES/accessoires%20blaster.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-08-05 17:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hervé, merci pour le lien Knucklehead. Tout le monde y verra clairement le terme : \"Levier de vitesse \"suicide\" maison (à gauche)\"

Est-ce la réponse ?


Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hervé BLAISE: Parfaitement ! voir http://minimotos.free.fr/Realisations/Harleys/H20.Knucklehea...
2 mins
  -> merci...mais j'ai changé d'avis...ça semble le nom "populaire" de la pièce...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is a bastardization


Explanation:
Seriously: The Harley 45 had a tank shift and a suicide clutch.The clutch was on the left foot pedal and the rear brake on the right. The reason it was called a suicide clutch (Not suicide Shift) Was because Police equipped Harleys had a left hand throttle (So the pofficer could draw his weapon while riding) and the rear brake was on the right side of the handle bar, where the front brake is normally. Often, when cops forgot what was where in the heat of pursuit, they would stomp on the clutch, trying to stop - hence the name "suicide". Ref: 35 years of riding motorcycles and Harley's in particular

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147