KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

facing away from

French translation: du côté opposé au


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facing away from
French translation: du côté opposé au
Entered by: Lucie Lessard

12:47 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / plastic lamination of paper
English term or phrase: facing away from
The adesive side facing away from the heat roller.

We are talking about a plastic film for lamination, being charged on the machine (laminator).
I think I am getting tired and can't figure out a good twist to face way from...
Lucie Lessard
Canada
posé du côté opposé au heat roller
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

stelauso
Grading comment
Merci bcp.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2posé du côté opposé au heat rollerstelauso
3vers l'extérieurxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posé du côté opposé au heat roller


Explanation:
*

stelauso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci bcp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Le côté adhésif opposé au heat roller
3 mins

agree  Robert Frankling: La solution de FG.
2 days14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vers l'extérieur


Explanation:
si je vois bien

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105