KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dust extraction spigot

French translation: embout d'extraction de (la) poussière


11:47 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dust extraction spigot
The efficiency of the telescoping tube has never been in doubt but the implementation of the much regarded health and safety procedures prompted the incorporation of an additional totally enclosed dust hood with two dust extraction spigots in each system.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:embout d'extraction de (la) poussière
Explanation:
un des sens de "spigot" pour une partie saillante
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1embout de dépoussiérage
boisa
3embout d'extraction de (la) poussière
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embout d'extraction de (la) poussière


Explanation:
un des sens de "spigot" pour une partie saillante

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embout de dépoussiérage


Explanation:
suggestion



Domaine(s)
– Dépoussiérage
– Ventilation, chauffage et éclairage des mines
– Pollution de l'air
– Santé et sécurité au travail
– Commission canadienne de sûreté nucléaire

Domaine(s)
– Eliminación del polvo
– Ventilación, calefacción y alumbrado de minas
– Contaminación del aire
– Salud y seguridad en el trabajo
– Comisión Canadiense de Seguridad Nuclear


dust removal

dust extraction

dust suppression

dedusting Source

dust control

dépoussiérage
élimination des poussières

boisa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 hrs