KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lime and scale build-up

French translation: accumulation de dépôts calcaires et de tartre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lime and scale build-up
French translation:accumulation de dépôts calcaires et de tartre
Entered by: Martine Brault

14:05 Aug 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lime and scale build-up
To prevent lime and scale build-up, install a water filter/softener
kecikyle
Canada
l'accumulation de dépôts calcaires et de tartre
Explanation:
afin d'éviter/prévenir l'accumulation de tartre et de dépôts calcaires...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-12 14:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forums.leroymerlin.fr/forum/detail.asp?NUM=79&DIS=185...
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4l'accumulation de dépôts calcaires et de tartre
Martine Brault
5des incrustations de tartre et de calcin
Robert Frankling
5accumulation de calcaire et calamine
NancyLynn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accumulation de calcaire et calamine


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'accumulation de dépôts calcaires et de tartre


Explanation:
afin d'éviter/prévenir l'accumulation de tartre et de dépôts calcaires...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-12 14:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forums.leroymerlin.fr/forum/detail.asp?NUM=79&DIS=185...

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou formation de....
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxESPARRON
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  elysee: ok
6 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
des incrustations de tartre et de calcin


Explanation:
"afin d'atténuer des incrustations de tartre et de calcin ..."

...on ne les évite pas entièrement...

boiler scale
incrustations des chaudières n. f. pl.

Par définition, les incrustations (scaling) consistent de dépôts de carbonates et de bicarbonates de calcium et de magnésium.
Source: 15 ans dans le domaine


Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246