KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tilting

French translation: inclinaison/ basculer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tilting
French translation:inclinaison/ basculer
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

21:42 Dec 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: tilting
This prevents the roller rockers from "tilting."
Lou-Ann Dubé
Canada
inclinaison
Explanation:
probably. Good luck, LouAnn!
Re. 27. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 16:22:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & merci bien, LouAnn!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3de basculer
GILOU
4inclinaison
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclinaison


Explanation:
probably. Good luck, LouAnn!
Re. 27. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 16:22:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & merci bien, LouAnn!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de basculer


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041
Grading comment
"Inclinaison" était préférable dans le contexte. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flore Abadie
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Etienne
23 hrs

agree  elysee
1 day13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "Inclinaison" était préférable dans le contexte. Merci!