KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flame cone

French translation: cône de la flamme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flame cone
French translation:cône de la flamme
Entered by: jacrav

23:27 Dec 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: flame cone
as in...

Cooling air paths aid in cooling by directing the flame cone away from combustor components, and establish the gas temperature profile entering the turbine section.

Serait-ce aussi smple que Cône de flamme. J'ai des doutes.
jmleger
cône de (la) flamme
Explanation:
Oui, c'est bien ça … la pointe du cône est la partie la plus chaude de la flamme …
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cône de (la) flammejacrav
3le dard de la flammexxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cône de (la) flamme


Explanation:
Oui, c'est bien ça … la pointe du cône est la partie la plus chaude de la flamme …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arroger
5 mins
  -> Merci Roger ;) A+

agree  Adrien Esparron
10 hrs
  -> Merci Adrien ;)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le dard de la flamme


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12