KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

steps

French translation: incréments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steps
French translation:incréments
Entered by: Fanny Thuiller

09:01 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: steps
"Common sizes range from 200 to 350mm in 25mm steps."

Il s'agit de cisailles à tôle.
Fanny Thuiller
incréments
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 09:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ici
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incréments
GILOU
4 +1paliersxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incréments


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 09:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ici

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: très juste dans ce contexte !
7 mins

agree  elysee: exact ! voir "step" doc 9 sur = http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
16 mins

agree  Trada inc.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paliers


Explanation:
we've had this often before

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
8 mins