KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sparing

French translation: évidement (encoche)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sparing
French translation:évidement (encoche)
Entered by: DocteurPC

15:02 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / gearboxes
English term or phrase: sparing
Push the inner disk (26) with its sparing on to the sparing in the stub axle (27) and mark the hub (34) with a felt marker at one of the large oil bores
jmleger
évidement
Explanation:
from gDT - but not sure
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2évidement
DocteurPC
3ressort
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
évidement


Explanation:
from gDT - but not sure


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: peut-être aussi "encoche"
31 mins

agree  elysee: ok avec Christian x encoche
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ressort


Explanation:
Insolite! Ça doit être: "spring"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-12 20:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un disque avec un ressort, c\'est normal.

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246