KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Pipe bushing

French translation: réducteur (de) tuyau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pipe bushing
French translation:réducteur (de) tuyau
Entered by: Robert Frankling

06:45 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Pipe bushing
Pipe bushings shall not be used to change diameter in a piping run.

Piping systems
Cristian Nicolaescu
réducteur tuyau
Explanation:
reducing bushing (female-female)=réducteur tuyau (de tuyau)

Des offres dans reducteur tuyau 4 6 mm 13mm sur Lycos Shopping - Réducteur en croix 13 mm / 4,6 mm GARDENA. Logo. Accueil. Communiquer. ...
shopping.lycos.fr/search/ reducteur_tuyau_4_6_mm_13mm.html

je crois que y'a pas de filetage mais tu peux acheter des reducteurs de tuyau : tu mets un petit bout de tuyau 3/8 > reducteur > tuyau 1/4 ! Ou plus ...
www.nokytech.net/forum/archive/index.php/t-43708.html

2" PVC Reducing Bushing. 2" to 1-1/2" PVC Reducing Bushing PLM9179 $1.00 Qty. 2" to 1-1/2" PVC Reducing Bushing. How to Build Garden ...
store.watergardenweb.com/2to112pvcred.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-14 11:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Il ne faut pas utiliser des réducteurs de tuyau pour changer le diamètre du tuyau d\'une longueur de tuyau.\"
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1réducteur tuyau
Robert Frankling
3 +2Raccords pour tuyaux
GILOU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Raccords pour tuyaux


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 06:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bushing = raccord (GDT)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 min

agree  jacrav
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipe bushing
réducteur tuyau


Explanation:
reducing bushing (female-female)=réducteur tuyau (de tuyau)

Des offres dans reducteur tuyau 4 6 mm 13mm sur Lycos Shopping - Réducteur en croix 13 mm / 4,6 mm GARDENA. Logo. Accueil. Communiquer. ...
shopping.lycos.fr/search/ reducteur_tuyau_4_6_mm_13mm.html

je crois que y'a pas de filetage mais tu peux acheter des reducteurs de tuyau : tu mets un petit bout de tuyau 3/8 > reducteur > tuyau 1/4 ! Ou plus ...
www.nokytech.net/forum/archive/index.php/t-43708.html

2" PVC Reducing Bushing. 2" to 1-1/2" PVC Reducing Bushing PLM9179 $1.00 Qty. 2" to 1-1/2" PVC Reducing Bushing. How to Build Garden ...
store.watergardenweb.com/2to112pvcred.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-14 11:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Il ne faut pas utiliser des réducteurs de tuyau pour changer le diamètre du tuyau d\'une longueur de tuyau.\"

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Bouille: réduction (mâle-femelle) DE tuyau
4 hrs
  -> Quite right, Joelle. That is indeed a "bushing"! But unfortunately, the author of the text confuses it generically to mean "any reducer" ...a bushing male-female, but a regular "reducer" is female-female.