KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

straddle lines parallel to

French translation: chevaucher des lignes parallèles à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straddle lines parallel to
French translation:chevaucher des lignes parallèles à
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

14:43 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: straddle lines parallel to
Bolt holes for flanged connections shall straddle lines parallel to the main horizontal or vertical centerlines of the equipment.

with respect to supports for packaged compressor piping
Cristian Nicolaescu
chevaucher des lignes parallèles à
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chevaucher des lignes parallèles à
JCEC
4(les trous seront) à cheval sur des lignes parallèles aux ......xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(les trous seront) à cheval sur des lignes parallèles aux ......


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chevaucher des lignes parallèles à


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oups, j'ai lu que le titre:=)
14 mins
  -> Trop vite sur tes patins comme diraient les indigènes. :-)