KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

steering valve block

French translation: Corps de valves


21:04 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hydraulic circuits
English term or phrase: steering valve block
Partie du circuit hydraulique de la direction
jmleger
French translation:Corps de valves
Explanation:
http://www.dufour-pierre.com/
F/decolhydraul.htm
A "soupape" is a valve in a literal sense, but not in this case. It could also be a corps de clapets, or corps de vannes, but the valves are hydraulically activated, not mechanically like in a valve train.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Corps de valveszaphod
4bloc de soupape à décharge
kerbager
3boîtes à soupapes de décharge
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boîtes à soupapes de décharge


Explanation:
valve block = boîtes à soupapes
steering valve = soupape de décharge


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloc de soupape à décharge


Explanation:
-

kerbager
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corps de valves


Explanation:
http://www.dufour-pierre.com/
F/decolhydraul.htm
A "soupape" is a valve in a literal sense, but not in this case. It could also be a corps de clapets, or corps de vannes, but the valves are hydraulically activated, not mechanically like in a valve train.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147