KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to the socket pins

French translation: prise mâle


21:53 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: to the socket pins
Hello all

Can sbdy help me translate "socket pin" in "To prevent inverse polarisation of the cable connectors to the socket pins, a new T shaped socket has been introduced" and can I translate "T shaped socket" to "prise gigogne".

Kind regards
V
Ballais Valery
France
French translation:prise mâle
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
j'ai mis "dans les broches de la prise".

Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vers/dans les broches de la prise
Francis MARC
4broches du socle
Didier Fourcot
3prise mâle
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prise mâle


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
j'ai mis "dans les broches de la prise".

Merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vers/dans les broches de la prise


Explanation:
détrompage mécanique pour que la fiche entre dans la prise dans le bons sens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 21:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** prise en T\"

Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... Le DTI est équipé d\'un module de test RC. -6.2- Raccordement de la prise
en T. ... Réglette d\'appartement Prise en T à 8 broches. ...
www.iufmrese.cict.fr/catalogue/2004/ Grenoble/VDI/RessourcesInstallationTelephonique.doc - Pages similaires

Filtres
... Dans ce cas, une prise en T re-câblée pour se connecter à cette autre paire permet de brancher le modem ADSL sur n\'importe quelle prise. ...
mon.adsl.chez.free.fr/filtres/filtres.html - 13k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: broches is standard translation for pins
7 mins

agree  jacrav
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broches du socle


Explanation:
pin = broche
this is the most commonly used term: the connecting device at the end of a wire in a multiple connector.
French may (but does not do so often) separate "broches femelles" and "broches mâles"
The issue there is that some connectors may have male pins in the socket or in the plug (gender of the pins may be different from the gender of the connector itself), as in Molex connectors:
http://www.qsradio.com/PPL-13 ARES Molex.jpg
on this picture the "male" connector (right), mating its "female" counterpart at left has "female" pins!

A plug should be a "fiche" (male connector) and a socket should be a "prise" (in the accepted terms like "prise murale" for "wall socket"), but many people and common usage confuse all these terms.

So I prefer to use "socle" for a "fixed" socket (that has a mobile plug inserted into it)


    Reference: http://www.narbonneaccessoires.fr/boutique/index.php?cPath=2...
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 367