KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

screw driver torque

French translation: tournevis dynamométrique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw driver torque
French translation:tournevis dynamométrique
Entered by: Demosthene

09:06 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: screw driver torque
Starts the calibration of the screw driver torque.

Logiciel pour chaîne d'assemblage
French Locale
voir explications
Explanation:
ajuster le couple du tournevis ou règler le tournevis dynamométrique sur la valeur indiquée

Il s'agirait vraisemblablement d'instructions concernant le réglage de l'outil qui en l'occurence serait un tournevis dynamométrique
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
Thanks!

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voir explicationsDemosthene
4 +1couple de tournevis
GILOU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couple de tournevis


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3041

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
39 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voir explications


Explanation:
ajuster le couple du tournevis ou règler le tournevis dynamométrique sur la valeur indiquée

Il s'agirait vraisemblablement d'instructions concernant le réglage de l'outil qui en l'occurence serait un tournevis dynamométrique

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Véronique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeo: j'opterai également pour tournevis dynamométrique.
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Glen McCulley: we use that too > actually, how do we reply to an individual contributor? i can only ever add an asker note...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks