KudoZ home » English to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bite type sleeve

French translation: raccord à bague coupante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bite type sleeve
French translation:raccord à bague coupante
Entered by: Robert Frankling

18:28 Feb 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bite type sleeve
type de manchon pour raccord circuit fluide
mchd
France
à bague coupante
Explanation:
Ça doit être la "bague" (ferrule) qui "coupe" le tube afin de créer l'étanchéité.

Raccords à bague coupante DIN 2353 / ISO 8434-1. ... bague coupante à 2 arêtes, ( bague zinguée et chromatée olive A3M – ISO 4042) . ...
www.legris.com/legris/en_FR/home2.nsf/vuid/Con34

Bague coupante - raccords à visser - Raccord à bicône. ... Bague coupante - raccords à visser - Raccord droit. ...
www.roemheld.de/rmweb/fr/rohrvers/rohrvers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-02-19 20:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manchons à visser, raccords à visser sans soudure avec bague coupante, filetage conique - DIN 3901 ...
www4.cadenas.de/ websites.asp?d_id=7&d_mainkind=2&sid=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-02-19 20:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VOSS Tube couplings
2S cutting ring couplings
ES-4 cutting ring couplings
DKO taper couplings
BV-10 flared couplings
VOSSFormSQR tube couplings


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-02-19 20:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cutting ring=ferrule

\"Bite\":The Intru-Lok fitting is a flareless fitting that consists of a body, a one-piece precision machined ferrule, and a nut. On assembly, the ferrule \"bites\" into the outer surface of the tube with sufficient strength to hold the tube against pressure. The ferrule also forms a pressure seal against the fitting body. Intru-Lok fittings allow the fitting assembler to visually inspect the bite quality...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-19 20:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EO progressive ring fitting is a flareless metric fitting (for
metric tube)that consists of a body, a progressive ring (ferrule)
and a nut. On assembly, two cutting edges of the progressive
ring “bite” into the outer surface of the tube ensuring the
necessary holding power and seal for high operating pressures.
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour toutes ces informations et votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manchon/raccord à verrouillage à mâchoires
JCEC
3à bague coupante
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manchon/raccord à verrouillage à mâchoires


Explanation:
http://www.machpro.fr/fr/08/fr_08152.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
néanmoins, merci pour votre aide et la référence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau
1 min
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: néanmoins, merci pour votre aide et la référence.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à bague coupante


Explanation:
Ça doit être la "bague" (ferrule) qui "coupe" le tube afin de créer l'étanchéité.

Raccords à bague coupante DIN 2353 / ISO 8434-1. ... bague coupante à 2 arêtes, ( bague zinguée et chromatée olive A3M – ISO 4042) . ...
www.legris.com/legris/en_FR/home2.nsf/vuid/Con34

Bague coupante - raccords à visser - Raccord à bicône. ... Bague coupante - raccords à visser - Raccord droit. ...
www.roemheld.de/rmweb/fr/rohrvers/rohrvers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-02-19 20:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manchons à visser, raccords à visser sans soudure avec bague coupante, filetage conique - DIN 3901 ...
www4.cadenas.de/ websites.asp?d_id=7&d_mainkind=2&sid=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-02-19 20:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VOSS Tube couplings
2S cutting ring couplings
ES-4 cutting ring couplings
DKO taper couplings
BV-10 flared couplings
VOSSFormSQR tube couplings


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-02-19 20:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cutting ring=ferrule

\"Bite\":The Intru-Lok fitting is a flareless fitting that consists of a body, a one-piece precision machined ferrule, and a nut. On assembly, the ferrule \"bites\" into the outer surface of the tube with sufficient strength to hold the tube against pressure. The ferrule also forms a pressure seal against the fitting body. Intru-Lok fittings allow the fitting assembler to visually inspect the bite quality...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-19 20:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EO progressive ring fitting is a flareless metric fitting (for
metric tube)that consists of a body, a progressive ring (ferrule)
and a nut. On assembly, two cutting edges of the progressive
ring “bite” into the outer surface of the tube ensuring the
necessary holding power and seal for high operating pressures.

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour toutes ces informations et votre aide !