KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

flat and level

French translation: sur une surface plane et horizontale


16:41 May 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / multimedia projector
English term or phrase: flat and level
For optimal image quality, position the projector perpendicular to the screen with the projector’s feet
*flat and level*.

Je pensais traduire l'ensemble par "à plat".
Qu'est-ce que vous en pensez ?
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
French translation:sur une surface plane et horizontale
Explanation:
c'est un peu plus précis que "à plat" (surtout quand cela s'applique aux pieds du projecteur. Ils pourraient être "à plat" sans que l'ensenlbe soit horizontal
Selected response from:

IWagner
Grading comment
Merci. Bien trouvé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sur une surface plane et horizontaleIWagner
4à plat et de niveau
Bilore


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à plat et de niveau


Explanation:
ou: stable et de niveau

Bilore
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sur une surface plane et horizontale


Explanation:
c'est un peu plus précis que "à plat" (surtout quand cela s'applique aux pieds du projecteur. Ils pourraient être "à plat" sans que l'ensenlbe soit horizontal

IWagner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. Bien trouvé.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter
9 mins

agree  Sandra C.
31 mins

agree  jacrav
2 hrs