KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

There were people out there who had a good time in life.

French translation: il y avait des gens autour de lui qui avaient la belle vie.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There were people out there who had a good time in life.
French translation:il y avait des gens autour de lui qui avaient la belle vie.
Entered by: The Quill Pen

03:03 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: There were people out there who had a good time in life.
This is part of a scene where an adolescent boy is contemplating his life.

This phrase is part of his speech.
The Quill Pen
il y avait des gens autour de lui qui avaient la belle vie.
Explanation:
It is quite difficult to refine the translation without having the context (sentences before and after) and without knowing the type of language this teenager is using (fairly standard or slang?). Besides, is it direct speech or indirect speech (hence the use of "moi" or "lui" in the translation)?
Selected response from:

Muriel Martin
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour les bonnes idées mais c'est cette réponse que je préfère.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Les gens qui aiment la vie, ça existe
alx
4 +1il existait des gens qui s'amusaient beaucoup dans la vie
Sandra C.
3 +1il y avait des gens autour de lui qui avaient la belle vie.
Muriel Martin
3Il y avait des gens là-bas qui étaient heureux dans la vie
Maurice Thibaux


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there were people out there who had a good time in life.
il existait des gens qui s'amusaient beaucoup dans la vie


Explanation:
une idée, mais il doit y avoir mieux

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
4 hrs
  -> merci Conor!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there were people out there who had a good time in life.
Il y avait des gens là-bas qui étaient heureux dans la vie


Explanation:
A good time in life is an unexpected phrasing. You either have a good time or you have a good life. But assuming this is the desired nuance and without knowing what 'out there' represents, that's what I'd say.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there were people out there who had a good time in life.
il y avait des gens autour de lui qui avaient la belle vie.


Explanation:
It is quite difficult to refine the translation without having the context (sentences before and after) and without knowing the type of language this teenager is using (fairly standard or slang?). Besides, is it direct speech or indirect speech (hence the use of "moi" or "lui" in the translation)?

Muriel Martin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour les bonnes idées mais c'est cette réponse que je préfère.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: mais plutôt autour de moi (du petit garçon)
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there were people out there who had a good time in life.
Les gens qui aiment la vie, ça existe


Explanation:
pas de concordance des temps ici car c'est une généralité

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Martin: l'inversion des 2 parties de la phrase EN est une très bonne idée, mais je trouve "qui aiment la vie" trop vague, c'est plutôt le sens de "profiter de la vie" ici
26 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Hepburn, alx, Francoise St Marc