KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

bar, lock, stock and barrel

French translation: il a cedé son bar dans sa totalité


20:28 May 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Movies
English term or phrase: bar, lock, stock and barrel
Il s'agit d'un film dont la traduction est Arnaques, crimes et botanique.

Comment traduire cette expression dans la phrase suivante :
Eddy’s dad, JD (Sting) can cancel the debt by handing over his bar, lock, stock and barrel to his old adversary, Harry

Des suggestions?
xxxSyllab
French translation:il a cedé son bar dans sa totalité
Explanation:
je laisse aux francophones de trouver une expression plus argotique, mais c'est le sens
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en laissant son bar, jusqu'à la dernière bouteille, à...
Hepburn
3 +2il a cedé son bar dans sa totalité
writeaway
5lui refiler son bar et tout le bataclan
Maurice Thibaux
4everything he ownsSuzy G


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il a cedé son bar dans sa totalité


Explanation:
je laisse aux francophones de trouver une expression plus argotique, mais c'est le sens

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 min

agree  1045
55 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything he owns


Explanation:
In order to cancel the debt, he should hand over all his wordly goods...

Suzy G
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en laissant son bar, jusqu'à la dernière bouteille, à...


Explanation:
Calqué sur l'expression: jusqu'à sa dernière chemise

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boba: excellent "jusqu'à sa dernière bouteille" !
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lui refiler son bar et tout le bataclan


Explanation:
Je pense que cette expression américaines se traduit assez bien par cette expression populaire française.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4