KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

riveting Rouges'

French translation: galerie captivante de hors-la-loi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Riveting rogues' gallery
French translation:galerie captivante de hors-la-loi
Entered by: Florence B

21:29 May 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Movies
English term or phrase: riveting Rouges'
...create a complex and graphic vision of gangsterism set during Prohibition and featuring a riveting rouges' gallery of killers and con men.
xxxSyllab
hors la loi
Explanation:
créer un ensemble et une vision graphique du gangstérisme au temps de la probition avec une gallerie de portraits/trombinoscope des hors la loi montrant les tueurs et les escrocs.

trombinoscope = is slang for gallerie de portraits
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5galerie d'hors-la-loi captivantePierre Renault
4hors la loiGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3une collection fascinante de personnages patibulairesjacrav


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riveting rouges' gallery
galerie d'hors-la-loi captivante


Explanation:
rogue = hors-la-loi, **dans votre cas particulier**.

Un "rogues' gallery" est un gallerie (une collection d'images) de gens pas très bien.

rivetting = médusant (comme si on était riveté, cloué sur place)

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riveting rouges'
une collection fascinante de personnages patibulaires


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riveting rouges'
hors la loi


Explanation:
créer un ensemble et une vision graphique du gangstérisme au temps de la probition avec une gallerie de portraits/trombinoscope des hors la loi montrant les tueurs et les escrocs.

trombinoscope = is slang for gallerie de portraits

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous!