KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

crop-dusted

French translation: soumis au poudrage des récoltes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crop-dusted
French translation:soumis au poudrage des récoltes
Entered by: xxxSyllab

00:53 May 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Movies
English term or phrase: crop-dusted
...chased and in another signature set piece, crop-dusted

Synopsis : La mort aux trousses d'Alfred Hithcock
xxxSyllab
soumis au poudrage des récoltes
Explanation:
famous scene with Cary Grant from North by Northwest
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Excellent! Merci beaucoup. Malheureusement, je n'ai jamais vu ce film...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pulvérisé de pesticides par un avion-pulvérisateur
writeaway
4soumis au poudrage des récoltes
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soumis au poudrage des récoltes


Explanation:
famous scene with Cary Grant from North by Northwest


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent! Merci beaucoup. Malheureusement, je n'ai jamais vu ce film...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulvérisé de pesticides par un avion-pulvérisateur


Explanation:
anglais simple, français pas simple

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: better late than never!
16 hrs

agree  Maurice Thibaux: ah!!! Here it is. Write on, writeaway! You're a champ.
20 hrs