KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

dash

French translation: ..., ceci fera de l'effet


19:18 May 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: dash
Dans un document présentant des systèmes audio et vidéo, ainsi que les caractéristiques :

BeoLab 3500 is a linear loudspeaker linked to your other Bang & Olufsen products, but placed in another room. With the Beo4 remote, you can
listen to the sound from your TV, or enjoy direct access to the CD or radio from your BeoSound music system – even though it’s placed elsewhere
in the house. If you’re making a design statement, consider this a dash.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:..., ceci fera de l'effet
Explanation:
8. A showy appearance; showy behaviour. Chiefly in cut a dash below. E18.
OED
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..., ceci fera de l'effet
Graham macLachlan
3un trait (de génie)
DocteurPC
2ne faites pas attention?RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un trait (de génie)


Explanation:
une idée

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ne faites pas attention?


Explanation:
ne faites pas attention - ignore this statement

the only thing that makes sense to me would be that some people (interior designers, for example) buy certain objects to fill new homes - fill new entertainment centers and use "top of the line" equipment like B & O - they are not interested at all in actually using the sound system


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., ceci fera de l'effet


Explanation:
8. A showy appearance; showy behaviour. Chiefly in cut a dash below. E18.
OED

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4