KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

home improvement show for guys

French translation: rénovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: home improvement show for guys
French translation:rénovation
Entered by: xxxsarahl

22:30 Jul 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: home improvement show for guys
Miss Machin, who hosted the home improvement show for guys on TV.
lien
Netherlands
rénovation
Explanation:
si c'est plus que du bricolage.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Rénovation intérieure, oui. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qui présentait l'émission de bricolage pour hommesnajie
4 +1qui présentait l'émission de décoration intèriure pour les hommesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +2rénovationxxxsarahl
4Une émission sur l’embellissement d’une maison pour mecs
eltrex
3 +1émission destinée aux hommes sur l'aménagement de la maison
nordiste


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
émission destinée aux hommes sur l'aménagement de la maison


Explanation:
je pense que le terme "home improvement" suggère davantage la décoration intérieure ou l'aménagement de la maison plutôt que le bricolage.

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Blues
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une émission sur l’embellissement d’une maison pour mecs


Explanation:
guy's are mecs

eltrex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rénovation


Explanation:
si c'est plus que du bricolage.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Rénovation intérieure, oui. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
20 mins
  -> merci John

agree  Adrien Esparron
10 hrs
  -> merci Adrien

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui présentait l'émission de bricolage pour hommes


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-07-16 23:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hum. Tu pourrais peut-être mettre \"l\'émission masculine dédiée à la transformation de la maison\"?

najie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 min

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui présentait l'émission de décoration intèriure pour les hommes


Explanation:
je dirai

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toutgreg: intèriure => intérieure. Sinon, c'est ca.
7 hrs