KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

locally derived master

French translation: image maîtresse locale


14:50 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: locally derived master
Advanced navigation makes it possible to retrieve and render graphic, video or audio content in real time, synchronized with the locally derived master being viewed and without interruption of the primary audio and video.
Jehanne Henin
Belgium
French translation:image maîtresse locale
Explanation:
Well, that's what it means, though I've no idea if there's a more dedicated term.

Of course, the word 'image' (and hence the agreements) might need to be changed, according to what 'master' it refers to in each specific context. 'élément maître local' might be a more general alternative, though I think loses something...

Not 100% sure about 'maître/sse' --- I have also come across 'mère' (for things like 'bande mère'), though i don't think that fits here (it's not a master from which to make copies, but simply the primary element to which all the rest are subservient) and 'clé' or 'primaire' might also be appropriate...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-17 15:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, it is the image content that is synchronized on the screen; literally, technically, the local disk is not turning in sync with some notional remote disk.

The locally-derived master' refers back to the earlier 'content', which is what is synchronized.

And you would hardly say that the local 'disk' was 'derived, now would you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-17 15:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As MM has so rightly pointed out, and in the light of your added context, you really ought to tack back on the end the 'dérivée' that I'd left off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 16:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the document on the web:

http://www.dvdforum.org/hddvd-tech-intro-eng.htm

Marc, I think it's merely a question of interpretation; clearly, the audio and video content involved in this synchronization is coming from a (local) disc and an asynchronous (remote) source.

But the fact remains that what is being 'synchronized' and 'viewed' is this image/sound content, and NOT the actual disc itself; the notion of 'synchroizing a disc' would be pretty meaningless in this context, but synchronizing the image content coming from it is of course highly pertinent!

It's all a question of semantics, but to me, it is unwise to over-interpret by adding a word like 'disc' that is not in the original; as I originally said, I hesitated even to add 'image', but basically, that is a safer bet, given the refernces in the surrounding context, and the fact that image synchronization is more crucial than the wider issue of sound + picture synchronization. In all truth, the 'master' probably should be interpreted as referring back to 'content', but I felt that expressing it this way might sit less comfortably in your native language?

I'm not inventing all this, I've had a long career in the media, so i do not what I'm talking about. Maybe I'm just not explaining it properly... :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 16:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I'd really rather have typed "...so I do know what I'm talking about..."

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help and for the very interesting debate ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disque original dérivé sur place
LBMas
4 -1disque/support d'origine localMarc Leduc
1 +1image maîtresse locale
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disque/support d'origine local


Explanation:
synchronisé avec le disque d'origine local en cours de visionnement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 15:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, of course, some sort of "file" may act as the intermediate contents, but it has to originate from a physical source. As your doubt (Dusty) regarding "derived", there is "locally derived gold", so, where is the issue? Also "master" is always associated with a physical medium of some sort (paper, drive, disk... name it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 16:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies, it is true that a (graphic) file (image then) may by itself be considered as a "master" in some context. As usual, the lack of the latter is often a source of confusion... ;~)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 16:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found the whole document being translated on the Internet, and I am confident that "master" is related to HD DVD discs.

Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It's unlikely that a remote element would be synchronized with the local disc, and you can't view a 'disc' // OK, now we have more context, it's clear that discs are involved; but it's still the 'content' that is synchronized
21 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image maîtresse locale


Explanation:
Well, that's what it means, though I've no idea if there's a more dedicated term.

Of course, the word 'image' (and hence the agreements) might need to be changed, according to what 'master' it refers to in each specific context. 'élément maître local' might be a more general alternative, though I think loses something...

Not 100% sure about 'maître/sse' --- I have also come across 'mère' (for things like 'bande mère'), though i don't think that fits here (it's not a master from which to make copies, but simply the primary element to which all the rest are subservient) and 'clé' or 'primaire' might also be appropriate...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-17 15:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, it is the image content that is synchronized on the screen; literally, technically, the local disk is not turning in sync with some notional remote disk.

The locally-derived master' refers back to the earlier 'content', which is what is synchronized.

And you would hardly say that the local 'disk' was 'derived, now would you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-17 15:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As MM has so rightly pointed out, and in the light of your added context, you really ought to tack back on the end the 'dérivée' that I'd left off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 16:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the document on the web:

http://www.dvdforum.org/hddvd-tech-intro-eng.htm

Marc, I think it's merely a question of interpretation; clearly, the audio and video content involved in this synchronization is coming from a (local) disc and an asynchronous (remote) source.

But the fact remains that what is being 'synchronized' and 'viewed' is this image/sound content, and NOT the actual disc itself; the notion of 'synchroizing a disc' would be pretty meaningless in this context, but synchronizing the image content coming from it is of course highly pertinent!

It's all a question of semantics, but to me, it is unwise to over-interpret by adding a word like 'disc' that is not in the original; as I originally said, I hesitated even to add 'image', but basically, that is a safer bet, given the refernces in the surrounding context, and the fact that image synchronization is more crucial than the wider issue of sound + picture synchronization. In all truth, the 'master' probably should be interpreted as referring back to 'content', but I felt that expressing it this way might sit less comfortably in your native language?

I'm not inventing all this, I've had a long career in the media, so i do not what I'm talking about. Maybe I'm just not explaining it properly... :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 16:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I'd really rather have typed "...so I do know what I'm talking about..."



Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help and for the very interesting debate ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: image maîtresse localement dérivée (image is OK, 'cos the text says it is being 'viewed')
19 mins
  -> Thanks, MM, good point! // Yes, you're right, now we know the context, of course 'dérivée' is needed

agree  tradall: http://www.chin.gc.ca/Francais/Contenu_Numerique/Petits_Muse...
49 mins
  -> Merci, Anotem !

disagree  Marc Leduc: I found the whole document being translated on the Internet, and I am confident that "master" is related to HD DVD discs.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marc ! I think we'll just have to agree to disagree ;-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disque original dérivé sur place


Explanation:
My head is spinning from your analyses (in a good way :-)).

LBMas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish