KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

booklet clip

French translation: languette de maintien / clip pour livret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booklet clip [DVD case]
French translation:languette de maintien / clip pour livret
Entered by: Tony M

20:24 Feb 18, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: booklet clip
Aucun contexte. Description d'un produit :

Double DVD Case With Booklet Clips

Peut-on dire "serrure"?
Veronique Boulet
Canada
pattes (intérieures) pour (insertion de) livret
Explanation:
A quick bit of Googling revealed this supplier, who describes them thus (scroll down page a few items...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-19 09:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite my reluctance to accept the franglais term, it has to be admitted that 'clips' seems to be more widely used (> 32 Googles, for starters)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci de la suggestion!
J'ai écrit "languette de maintien pour livret"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pattes (intérieures) pour (insertion de) livret
Tony M
4 +2clips pour livretDominique Sempere-Gougerot
2ergots pour livret
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ergots pour livret


Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je le décrirais

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clips pour livret


Explanation:
Voir fiche produit chez LDLC :
http://www.ldlc.fr/fiche/PB00026862.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-19 05:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai regardé plusieurs sites, ils utilisent le terme de "clips pour livret".

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I rather feared as much, though I'd try to avoid the franglais term if I could!
4 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui et clip n'est vraiment plus du franglais !
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pattes (intérieures) pour (insertion de) livret


Explanation:
A quick bit of Googling revealed this supplier, who describes them thus (scroll down page a few items...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-19 09:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite my reluctance to accept the franglais term, it has to be admitted that 'clips' seems to be more widely used (> 32 Googles, for starters)


    Reference: http://www.izidisc.com/fr/allrub.php?rub=10&gclid=CNfR0YeNo4...
Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Merci de la suggestion!
J'ai écrit "languette de maintien pour livret"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heather!

agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, mais clip est plus spontané, du moins en français de France.
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Adrien ! Oui, en effet, je suis tout à fait d'accord avec vous

agree  Miranda Joubioux
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda! Though I think Dominique's answer is probably more correct