KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

registered media

French translation: médias accrédités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registered media
French translation:médias accrédités
Entered by: xxxalili

19:18 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Broadcasting
English term or phrase: registered media
"A report published by the federal agency for the press and mass communications gave figures of 66,931 *registered media* as of 1 January 2006, of which 14,290 are broadcast media companies."

Je sèche sur "registered media", une expression toute simple pourtant ! Est-ce que quelqu'un aurait une idée de génie ?
Merci par avance pour toute contribution...
xxxalili
France
médias accrédités
Explanation:

Une autre idée.

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=fr&q="médias accrédités"&btnG...
Selected response from:

Thierry Renon
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5médias inscritsFabien Baugard
3médias accrédités
Thierry Renon
3officiel / inscritDominique Sempere-Gougerot
2répertoriercocotier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
répertorier


Explanation:
1ere idée, mais il faut tourner la phrase:

Dans son rapport, l'agence a repertorié...



cocotier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
officiel / inscrit


Explanation:
pas forcément une idée de génie mais je pense que c'est une proposition valable

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
médias inscrits


Explanation:
Registered media are media on a listing for an event or a directory.


    Reference: http://www.astronomy2006.com/list-of-registered-media.php
Fabien Baugard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
médias accrédités


Explanation:

Une autre idée.

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=fr&q="médias accrédités"&btnG...

Thierry Renon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci à tous !