KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

one-way mirror

French translation: miroir sans tain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-way mirror
French translation:miroir sans tain
Entered by: ADSTRAD

12:05 Mar 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: one-way mirror
http://www.chiefmfg.com/store/detail/?product_id=83231
GILOU
France
une définition
Explanation:
http://www.physlink.com/Education/AskExperts/ae293.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 perc (2007-03-09 12:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est un miroir sans tain non?
Selected response from:

ADSTRAD
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5une définition
ADSTRAD
4écran miroir
Adrien Esparron
3miroir semi-réfléchissant
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
une définition


Explanation:
http://www.physlink.com/Education/AskExperts/ae293.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 perc (2007-03-09 12:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est un miroir sans tain non?

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy R: C'est bien un miroir sans "tain" ;)
8 mins
  -> merci (sans TAIN)

agree  babelwork: ok pour miroir sans tain
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nicolas Coyer: oui, miroir sans tain
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: eh bien oui, glace sans tain
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
36 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miroir semi-réfléchissant


Explanation:
In EN, we also call this a 'half-silvered mirror'

I think this more formal term (cited, amongst others, by Wikipedia) is more appropriate here than the more everyday versions of 'miroir OU glace sans tain'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écran miroir


Explanation:
Un modèle en référence :




    Reference: http://www.ecranlounge.com/materiel-28136-philips,televiseur...
Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67