KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

value-adding digital user

French translation: utilisateur du numérique apportant de la valeur ajoutée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value-adding digital user
French translation:utilisateur du numérique apportant de la valeur ajoutée
Entered by: sabroso

15:06 Sep 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / audiovisual / UE
English term or phrase: value-adding digital user
Video-on-demand services are one example. Depending on the configuration of the service, the user can choose a time (near-video-on-demand) and often even an individual film to watch (video-on-demand). Already this is quite a revolution if compared to traditional “broad-casting”. More recently users can even choose among content made by other users, or produce and distribute themselves. Services such as YouTube, MySpace and the Dutch Tribler respond to the increasingly value-adding digital user and explore new ways to integrate her into their business models.
sabroso
utilisateur numérique apportant de la valeur ajoutée
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci de votre proposition
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utilisateur numérique apportant de la valeur ajoutée
GILOU
4utilisateur digital qui confère une valeur ajoutée
FX Fraipont
1contribuent à la valeur ajoutée de l'utilisation du numérique...
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilisateur digital qui confère une valeur ajoutée


Explanation:
...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 167

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilisateur numérique apportant de la valeur ajoutée


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
merci de votre proposition

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Oui, mais j'aurais écrit: 'utilisateur DU numérique ...' car l'utilisateur est une personne 'analogique', si j'ose dire ...
1 hr

agree  clauswe
22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contribuent à la valeur ajoutée de l'utilisation du numérique...


Explanation:
that makes sense ...ain't it ?

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic