KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

donate bandwith

French translation: offrir de la bande passante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:donate bandwith
French translation:offrir de la bande passante
Entered by: sabroso

18:40 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / software
English term or phrase: donate bandwith
Another level in the distribution chain is targeted by Tribler, a service developed in cooperation with two Dutch universities, public broadcasters and the Ministry for Economic Affairs. Tribler is a P2P based community site that involves users in the distribution of audiovisual content. One user becomes the uploader to the next user. Users can build a friendster community, and engage within this community in cooperative downloading, thereby speeding up download times. “Friends” may also donate bandwith and help someone else (“collector”) in gaining a complete file.
sabroso
offrir de la bande passante
Explanation:
partager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-09-18 18:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet, ONet utilisera le réseau robuste de Peer 1 pour relier son propre réseau à Internet, dans le but d'offrir de la bande passante Internet disponible ...
www.peer1.com/en/pressreleases.asp?id=23 - 20k -
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de voytre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2offrir de la bande passantehendiadys
3donner le temps d'un téléchargement/prêter une partie de leurs bandes passantes
Mohamed Mehenoun
1bande passanteClaudette Valois


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offrir de la bande passante


Explanation:
partager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-09-18 18:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet, ONet utilisera le réseau robuste de Peer 1 pour relier son propre réseau à Internet, dans le but d'offrir de la bande passante Internet disponible ...
www.peer1.com/en/pressreleases.asp?id=23 - 20k -

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de voytre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babelwork: partager, faire don de
3 mins

agree  Bruno Scokaert
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bande passante


Explanation:
je suis d'accord mais alors il y a une faute en anglais puisque bande passante c'est "bandwidth" et non "bandwith"

Claudette Valois
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donner le temps d'un téléchargement/prêter une partie de leurs bandes passantes


Explanation:
I see it more fit for bandwith...because (offrir) means that the person won't be able to recover it but here they mean that A can give to B some bandwith while B is downloading to help speeding up the downloading of B...

A simpler way would be to say:

partager leurs bandes passantes...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic