KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

to smooth out any residual motion blur

French translation: réduire le flou residuel dû au mouvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to smooth out any residual motion blur
French translation:réduire le flou residuel dû au mouvement
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

09:34 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: to smooth out any residual motion blur
The higher rate allows the TVs to smooth out any residual motion blur on fast-moving images found in sports broadcasts or scrolling news tickers.
Catherine Lenoir
réduire le flou residuel dû au mouvement
Explanation:
'réduire' because it can't be eliminated entirely, only rendered less perceptible

'mouvement' because the standard texts on digital video processing talk about 'mouvement' (and sometimes 'motion') in pictures, but reserve 'cinétique' for the movement of real objects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-21 13:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! --> résiduel
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3réduire le flou residuel dû au mouvement
Robin Levey
4supprimer le flou animéed- Traduction
4éliminer (faire disparaître) tout flou cinétique (de mouvement) résiduel
GILOU
4lisser tout flou directionnel résiduel
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lisser tout flou directionnel résiduel


Explanation:
égaliser peut-être aussi.

Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: With 'lisser' there's a risk of causing confusion with the more-common use of 'lissage' in digital video systems, in connection with anti-aliasing.
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éliminer (faire disparaître) tout flou cinétique (de mouvement) résiduel


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: It's not usual to use 'cinétique' in this context.//The majority of G-hits for 'flou cinétique' refer to the creation of an impression of movement in a photo, with a filter or by moving the camera, which is something entirely different.
4 hrs
  -> j'ai trouvé plein d'exemples sur Internet de flou cinétique dans ce contexte...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réduire le flou residuel dû au mouvement


Explanation:
'réduire' because it can't be eliminated entirely, only rendered less perceptible

'mouvement' because the standard texts on digital video processing talk about 'mouvement' (and sometimes 'motion') in pictures, but reserve 'cinétique' for the movement of real objects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-21 13:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! --> résiduel

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: perhaps 'aux mouvements' ?
13 mins

agree  Tony M: I have to say that the digital imaging company I work for uses 'mouvement' in this context; perhaps 'minimize' rather than 'reduce'?
54 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
5 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supprimer le flou animé


Explanation:
motion blur = flou animé

Effet spécial consistant à simuler le flou engendré par le déplacement rapide des personnes ou des objets.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
ed- Traduction
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4