KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

finer-grained control of lighting

French translation: contrôle minutieux de l'éclairage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finer-grained control of lighting
French translation:contrôle minutieux de l'éclairage
Entered by: ed- Traduction

09:46 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: finer-grained control of lighting
The technology also allows finer-grained control of lighting, enabling manufacturers like Samsung to adjust the backlight for specific parts of the picture automatically, greatly increasing contrast.

La technologie en question est le rétroéclairage LED.
Catherine Lenoir
contrôle minutieux de l'éclairage
Explanation:
contrôle minutieux de l'éclairage
Selected response from:

ed- Traduction
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrôle minutieux de l'éclairageed- Traduction
3 +1de commander le rétroéclairage avec une finesse accrue
Tony M


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de commander le rétroéclairage avec une finesse accrue


Explanation:
That's certainly the basic meaning, though I'm not too sure of my ground for the terminology in FR!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: on parle de lighting ici, donc éclairage....et il est possible que control = régulation, réglage....
3 hrs
  -> Non, Gilles, comme Catherine l'indique bien dans sa question, on parle ici spécifiquement du RÉTRO-éclairage ; il s'agit de pouvoir le faire par 'points plus petits', c.à.d. pas uniform sur l'ensemble de l'écran...

agree  Robin Levey: Absolutely!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, M/M!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrôle minutieux de l'éclairage


Explanation:
contrôle minutieux de l'éclairage


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
ed- Traduction
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci