KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

slimline DVDs

French translation: extra-plat


07:45 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: slimline DVDs
Once you have purchased the full program, the features that will be available to you include the ability to create case covers and inserts for standard CDs and standard DVDs, slimline CDs and slimline DVDs. You will also be able to print disc labels, using Avery, Neato, PC Line and Pressit labels.

dvd Slimline ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:extra-plat
Explanation:
Emballages DVD & CD. Boîtier Crystal/Jewel box Boîtier extra plat (slimline) noir Pochette cartonnée Digipak / DigiPack DigiFile DigiSleeve C-Shell ...
www.cd-fabrique.be/emballages/emballage.jsp - 33k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boîtiers fins (ou ultra-fins) pour CD / DVD
Thierry Renon
4 +2extra-plat
GILOU
5DVD ultra-minces
Bernard Benitez
4Boîtiers minces
FX Fraipont
4dvd slimlineYsabel812


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slimline dvds
dvd slimline


Explanation:
http://www.bestofmicro.com/local/lecteur-dvd-rom-interne-5-2...

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slimline dvds
Boîtiers minces


Explanation:
http://www.ciao.fr/APM_CD_Slim_boitier_plastique_mince_pour_...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 167

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slimline dvds
extra-plat


Explanation:
Emballages DVD & CD. Boîtier Crystal/Jewel box Boîtier extra plat (slimline) noir Pochette cartonnée Digipak / DigiPack DigiFile DigiSleeve C-Shell ...
www.cd-fabrique.be/emballages/emballage.jsp - 33k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
20 mins

agree  Chantal Kamgne
3 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slimline dvds
DVD ultra-minces


Explanation:
un disque est toujours plat, et ce n'est pas du boîtier que l'on parle, mais de son contenu

Bernard Benitez
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Audrey Langlasse: je pense que l'on parle bien du boîtier ici puisqu'il s'agit d'insérer des jacquettes dans différents types de boîtiers dont les "slimline".
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slimline dvds
boîtiers fins (ou ultra-fins) pour CD / DVD


Explanation:

http://www.priceminister.com/offer/buy/46845630/Boitier-CD-5...

http://www.alapage.com/-/Fiche/Informatique/903283/lot-de-10...

http://www.izidisc.com/fr/liste.php?r=88

Boîtiers DVD Ultra-fins 7mm Noirs
haut de la page

Ces boîtiers DVD extra fins de couleur noire ont une épaisseur de seulement 7 mm. Ils possèdent un film plastique extérieur pour l\'insertion d\'une jaquette, ainsi que des pattes intérieures prévues pour l\'insertion d\'un livret, et sont prévus pour 1 DVD.

et même extra-fins : on les aura tous faits !

Thierry Renon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Langlasse
5 hrs
  -> Merci Audrey !

agree  zi_neb
2 days1 hr
  -> Merci !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Anne de Freyman