KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

Block list

French translation: liste d'adresses bloquées


15:47 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Block list
Pour une application en page web:

comment traduire le mieux possible "Block list"

exemples:

User is already in your block list
You cannot add yourself to your block list
Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
French translation:liste d'adresses bloquées
Explanation:
simplement.
Selected response from:

domilee
United States
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. La réponse me satisfait.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3liste d'adresses bloquées
domilee
4liste d'indésirablesxxxEuqinimod
4 -1liste noireChristiane Allen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
block list
liste noire


Explanation:
.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: That's a 'black list' - we have different terms for these concepts in both English and French.
42 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
block list
liste d'adresses bloquées


Explanation:
simplement.

domilee
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. La réponse me satisfait.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
39 mins
  -> merci

agree  Aude Sylvain:
3 hrs
  -> merci, Aude.

agree  wordbridge
17 hrs
  -> merci, Victor.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block list
liste d'indésirables


Explanation:
Ou liste noire, comme l'a déjà indiqué Christiane Allen.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8