KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

Fueling a rapidly growing world.

French translation: pourvoir aux besoins d'un monde en pleine croissance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fueling a rapidly growing world.
French translation:pourvoir aux besoins d'un monde en pleine croissance
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

18:08 Aug 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Fueling a rapidly growing world.
This phrase opens a commercial video for a famous Steel maker. Could you please help me to put this in good French. In advance thank you.
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
pourvoir aux besoins d'un monde en pleine croissance
Explanation:
Une proposition.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer, I think it matches perfectly the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pourvoir aux besoins d'un monde en pleine croissancexxxEuqinimod
5 -1Carburer un mode en pleine croissance
peekay
4alimenter un monde à la croissance fulguranteCynthiaPiaud
4approvisionnant un monde en pleine croissancesaraja
3Nous ravitaillons un monde en pleine croissance
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3répondre à la demande d'un monde en pleine croissance
bohy
3Ravitailler un monde en croissance rapide
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fueling a rapidly growing world.
Carburer un mode en pleine croissance


Explanation:
But this could be said in many many many more ways;What say the peers?

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cenek tomas: incorrect en français
58 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fueling a rapidly growing world.
répondre à la demande d'un monde en pleine croissance


Explanation:
suggestion

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fueling a rapidly growing world.
approvisionnant un monde en pleine croissance


Explanation:
To supply (goods/products) to a fast growing world

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fueling a rapidly growing world.
alimenter un monde à la croissance fulgurante


Explanation:
Juste pour donner une autre option :)


CynthiaPiaud
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fueling a rapidly growing world.
pourvoir aux besoins d'un monde en pleine croissance


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer, I think it matches perfectly the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy
11 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr

agree  mchd: également en variante : servir un monde en pleine croissance
10 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fueling a rapidly growing world.
Ravitailler un monde en croissance rapide


Explanation:
Une autre option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fueling a rapidly growing world.
Nous ravitaillons un monde en pleine croissance


Explanation:
J'essayerais d'éviter le gérondif.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish