KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

Charting a course for the 21st century

French translation: traçant un cap pour le 21ème siècle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Charting a course for the 21st century
French translation:traçant un cap pour le 21ème siècle
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

18:48 Aug 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Charting a course for the 21st century
This is an opening phrase from a commercial video for a famous Steel maker. Could you please help me to put this in good French. In advance thank you.
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
traçant un cap pour le 21ème siècle
Explanation:
please see above
Selected response from:

xxxGilles FARHI
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer, I think it matches perfectly the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Feuille de route pour le 21è sièclexxxEuqinimod
4 +1traçant un cap pour le 21ème sièclexxxGilles FARHI
3traçant un chemin pour le 21ème siècle
Gad Kohenov
3(Elaborons) un/notre plan d'action pour le XXIe siècle
Myriam Dupouy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charting a course for the 21st century
traçant un cap pour le 21ème siècle


Explanation:
please see above

xxxGilles FARHI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer, I think it matches perfectly the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
12 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
charting a course for the 21st century
Feuille de route pour le 21è siècle


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: C'est ce que je voulais mettre en "bidule variant" mais pas moyen de le trouver aujourd'hui !
14 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Aussi "notre feuille de route"
16 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
36 mins

agree  Emma Paulay
45 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, avec BeaRH
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charting a course for the 21st century
(Elaborons) un/notre plan d'action pour le XXIe siècle


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-08-24 19:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cela dépend des objectifs de la vidéo en fait :

1. Si votre client souhaite insister sur le travail d'équipe, l'effort collectif de l'entreprise : conservez un verbe à la 1ere personne du singulier. (question d'image).

2. S'il s'agit d'exposer tout simplement les objectifs, inutile de conserver un verbe.

Myriam Dupouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charting a course for the 21st century
traçant un chemin pour le 21ème siècle


Explanation:
Ma suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew