KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

media movement

French translation: transport du papier


18:41 Aug 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / imprimantes, presses à imprimer
English term or phrase: media movement
Belts/Pulleys
Tires for Media Movement
Julie Martineau
France
French translation:transport du papier
Explanation:
courroies, poulies, galets, pour le ~
Puisqu'il est question d'imprimantes (et de presses d'imprimerie). J'ai vu aussi "propulsion du papier". Dans ce cas, je préfère "entraînement".
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2déplacement du supportxxxGilles FARHI
3transport du papierhendiadys


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déplacement du support


Explanation:
une suggestion

xxxGilles FARHI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod: OK? J'ai eu exactement la même idée.
4 mins
  -> transmission de pensée, Dominique !

agree  Michel A.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transport du papier


Explanation:
courroies, poulies, galets, pour le ~
Puisqu'il est question d'imprimantes (et de presses d'imprimerie). J'ai vu aussi "propulsion du papier". Dans ce cas, je préfère "entraînement".

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20