ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

the broadcasting company runs a free-to-air channel

French translation: chaîne gratuite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: free-to-air channel
French translation:chaîne gratuite
Entered by: Hugo

19:50 Oct 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: the broadcasting company runs a free-to-air channel
j'ai surtout des doutes quant aux possibles sens de free-to-air, merci.
Hugo
chaines gratuites
Explanation:
(non payantes) par opposition aux chaines payantes, et in en existe beaucoup. Donc des chaînes dont la réception se fait gratuitement.
Selected response from:

Anne Farina
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Anne, et aussi aux autres collègues qui ont apporté leurs suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chaines gratuites
Anne Farina
5canal/chaîne hertzien(ne)xxxmediamatrix
2programme en clair
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chaines gratuites


Explanation:
(non payantes) par opposition aux chaines payantes, et in en existe beaucoup. Donc des chaînes dont la réception se fait gratuitement.

Example sentence(s):
  • Free to Air (or FTA) channels are those TV channels which can be legally received without paying a fee or subscription.

    Reference: http://www.ses-astra.com/guide/free-to-air-channel.html
Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Anne, et aussi aux autres collègues qui ont apporté leurs suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Euqinimod
3 mins
  -> Merci Euquinod

neutral  xxxmediamatrix: Hélas non - il peut y avoir des chaînes gratuites sur satellite et cable alors que FTA est réservé pour des chaînes terrestres.
5 mins
  -> Et la TNT ?

agree  Martin Cassell: mm, FTA can be found describing satellite-based services too: see http://www.astra2d.com/
28 mins
  -> Merci Martin

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Carole Paquis
12 hrs
  -> Merci Carole

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: http://photo-video.vivastreet.fr/achat-vente-video asnieres-...
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Jonathan

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canal/chaîne hertzien(ne)


Explanation:
Qu'on le veuille ou non, le terme consacré en France pour 'free-to-air (FTA)? est : hertzien(ne)

xxxmediamatrix
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
programme en clair


Explanation:
une autre option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish