KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

split

French translation: segment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split
French translation:segment
Entered by: Ilinca Florea

15:16 Feb 4, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: split
Bonjour,

je traduis un catalogue d'outils média d'une société et je bloque sur la traduction de "split" dans le contexte suivant :
No. of **splits** needed in the media (video)
Text/Duration of each split

Merci de votre aide.

Bien à vous,
Ilinca F.
Ilinca Florea
France
segment
Explanation:
"To allow Digital Media Converter Pro to auto-split the file: ... Specify the number of pieces. The file will be split into segments of equal duration. ..."
http://www.deskshare.com/help/dmcpro/splitmediafile.aspx

"Video, direct stream copy. Audio, direct stream copy. File, Save segmented avi , tu définis la taille des segments et tu donnes un nom à ton fichier ..."
http://forum.hardware.fr/hfr/VideoSon/Traitement-Video/comme...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4segment
FX Fraipont
1partition (s)
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
partition (s)


Explanation:
partition (s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-04 15:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fractions (suis pas sur!! pour éviter les sniperlol)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-04 15:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snipers;)


Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segment


Explanation:
"To allow Digital Media Converter Pro to auto-split the file: ... Specify the number of pieces. The file will be split into segments of equal duration. ..."
http://www.deskshare.com/help/dmcpro/splitmediafile.aspx

"Video, direct stream copy. Audio, direct stream copy. File, Save segmented avi , tu définis la taille des segments et tu donnes un nom à ton fichier ..."
http://forum.hardware.fr/hfr/VideoSon/Traitement-Video/comme...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.