KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

jarring and grating noise

French translation: un son grinçant ou discordant


19:56 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: jarring and grating noise
For FM radio, jarring and grating noise is less in mono than in stereo.
Cathie Humbert
Spain
French translation:un son grinçant ou discordant
Explanation:
comme ces 2 adjectifs expriment la même idée, je choisirais qu'un adjectif
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5il y a moins de craquements et d'interference
lien
5un son (bruit) trépidant et irritant
Ghislaine Delorme
5 -1le craquettement
Hacene
4moins de crissements et de bruits crispantsxxxsarahl
3un son grinçant ou discordant
GILOU


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le craquettement


Explanation:
this refers to background noises

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lien: le mot n'existe pas en francais // 1) Where did you find this one ? I remember not so long ago when you disagreed with every answers to a questiion and without the benefice of an explanation.
9 hrs
  -> e-mail 2 follow

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un son grinçant ou discordant


Explanation:
comme ces 2 adjectifs expriment la même idée, je choisirais qu'un adjectif

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 380

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un son (bruit) trépidant et irritant


Explanation:
Termium.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il y a moins de craquements et d'interference


Explanation:
Sur les ondes FM, il y a moins de craquements et d'interference en mono qu'en stereo

lien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moins de crissements et de bruits crispants


Explanation:
comme des ongles sur un tableau noir.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12