KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

multi-border recording

French translation: enregistrement multi-session


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-border recording
French translation:enregistrement multi-session
Entered by: Hacene

15:10 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: multi-border recording
c'est un type d'enregistrement (DVD). On trouve 'multi-border' dans le glossaire proz mais je ne pense pas....
GILOU
France
enregistrement multi-session
Explanation:
see the link bellow, I believe it is what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Je vous remercie tous. C'est en tapant 'multiborder' attaché que j'ai trouvé la confirmation de la réponse de Hacène. Si on saisit la bonne orthographe multi-border, c'est vrai que le terme n'est pas traduit en général....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enregistrement multi-session
Hacene
4enregistrement à plusiuers pistesyacine
4définition...
Flore Abadie
3idem...xxxMurielP


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idem...


Explanation:
Les sites vendant ces DVD ont maintenu le text en anglais :

Modes d'écriture DVD-R: DAO, Incremental Recording, Multi-Border Recording
DVD-RW: Restricted Overwriting
CD-R/RW: DAO, TAO, SAO, Packet Write
http://france.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?langs=06&m=DVR-104


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 15:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il n\'y a peut-être pas de terme spécifique français...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 15:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tdk-europe.com/dvd/fr/drives/216int/specification...

DVD-R & DVD-RW: disc at Once, enregistrement incrémental, multi-border recording



xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enregistrement multi-session


Explanation:
see the link bellow, I believe it is what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://www.rapidoweb.free.fr/gravez.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Je vous remercie tous. C'est en tapant 'multiborder' attaché que j'ai trouvé la confirmation de la réponse de Hacène. Si on saisit la bonne orthographe multi-border, c'est vrai que le terme n'est pas traduit en général....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP: Seems to be the answer, just couldn't find it!
11 mins
  -> cheers

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
définition...


Explanation:
J'ai seulement trouvé une définition de multi-border:
Multi-border recording allows you to make incremental recordings
and then play the disc on a compatible device
C'est l'expression anglaise qui semble revenir a chaque fois!
J'espère que ça pourra aider!.


    www.pioneerelectronics.com/pio/pe/images/portal/cit_3424/ 30402994PIB155210_DVDR_IncrementWrite.pdf
Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enregistrement à plusiuers pistes


Explanation:
J'espère que cela convient
Yacine

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2