KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

no-sue period

French translation: pérode de non-utilisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-sue period
French translation:pérode de non-utilisation
Entered by: Karine Le Goaziou

16:23 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: no-sue period
Mode d'emploi d'un lecteur DVD

Contexte :

CARE OF DISCS
Storage

a. Never warp the discs. During no-sue periods, store them in their cases, which should be kept vertically. Do not expose discs to high temperature, dampness or extremely low temperature, or else it may cause damage to the discs.
c. Do not expose discs to direct sunlight.
Karine Le Goaziou
pérode de non-utilisation
Explanation:
Je soupçonne une inversion de lettres: no-use
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
Very fast reply, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hors période d'utilisation
Sylvie Pelissier
4 +1pérode de non-utilisation
Genestelle
4si vous ne les utilisez pasyacine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si vous ne les utilisez pas


Explanation:
si l'utilisateur de disques compactes, ne les utilisent pas, il faut les ranger dans leurs supports


yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pérode de non-utilisation


Explanation:
Je soupçonne une inversion de lettres: no-use

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very fast reply, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TR_X
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hors période d'utilisation


Explanation:
ou 'en dehors de la période d'utilisation'

Sylvie Pelissier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TR_X
1 hr