KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

terminate (to)

French translation: *


13:43 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / audio cables (speaker wire)
English term or phrase: terminate (to)
The complete sentence (a bullet point on a packaging):

"Terminate your speaker wire with a banana plug from xxxxx"

Que ce soit terminer ou raccorder ou connecter, ça ne me semble pas être le terme approprié.
avsie
French translation:*
Explanation:
Utilisez les fiches banane XXX pour raccorder/connecter vos fils d'enceinte.
Selected response from:

Ollivier
Grading comment
Oui, c'est en plein ce que je cherchais... Merci à toi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4*Ollivier
4Offre une fiche banane à l'extrémité de votre câble de haut-parleur.
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offre une fiche banane à l'extrémité de votre câble de haut-parleur.


Explanation:
ou "Présente", ou "Est équipé d'une "

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*


Explanation:
Utilisez les fiches banane XXX pour raccorder/connecter vos fils d'enceinte.

Ollivier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui, c'est en plein ce que je cherchais... Merci à toi!