KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

skip

French translation: Ignorer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip
French translation:Ignorer
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

21:31 Apr 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / DVD recorder
English term or phrase: skip
Welcome to DVD Recorder
Please set the time and date
Completed
Please select signal type:
Cable
Antenna
Skip

Merci!
Guylaine Ingram
United States
Ignorer
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Serge Plichon
France
Grading comment
oui, tout simplement!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IgnorerSerge Plichon
4 +1sauter
Tom Bishop
3prochaine questionRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ignorer


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oui, tout simplement!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prochaine question


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sauter


Explanation:
Possibilité de sauter la publicité ou de sauter directement à un endroit précis.

"Saut de publicité
Sur simple pression de la touche « CM/ZERO » de la télécommande pendant la lecture, vous pouvez sauter les pauses publicitaires ou des séquences particulières. La durée des séquences sautées est fonction du nombre de pressions exercées sur la touche (maximum de trois)."
http://www.panasonic.ca/French/audiovideo/dvd/cars_dvdvcr.as...

"Avec InstantCopy, il est possible d'éliminer de manière sélective les restrictions de navigation, ce qui vous permet d'avancer ou de sauter rapidement sur des parties du DVD sans avoir à recréer le disque entier."
http://www.ldlc-pro.com/fiche/PB00019266.html

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: bien sûr
3 hrs
  -> Merci