KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

B-roll video

French translation: rouleau B (de l'enregistrement) vidéo


08:39 Dec 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: B-roll video
Part of marketing material for a hospital (appears only in a list, no further context)
Lisanne
French translation:rouleau B (de l'enregistrement) vidéo
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment
  – Cinematography
  – Theatrical Arts
Domaine(s)
  – Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement)
  – Cinéma
  – Théâtre
 
B-roll Source CORRECT

B roll Source CORRECT

rouleau B Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The second of two film clips in
a double chain. Source

CONT – In television newsroom ...,
the reels in a double chain are
referred to not by number, but by the
terms "A roll" and "B roll." The A roll
may carry the main, or only, audio
track, usually the interview or
narration. If so, the B roll runs silent
or carries only natural sound and is
used to illustrate what is being said
on the A roll. Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rouleau B (de l'enregistrement) vidéo
Francis MARC
4Vidéo Rouleau B
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
b-roll video
rouleau B (de l'enregistrement) vidéo


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment
  – Cinematography
  – Theatrical Arts
Domaine(s)
  – Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement)
  – Cinéma
  – Théâtre
 
B-roll Source CORRECT

B roll Source CORRECT

rouleau B Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The second of two film clips in
a double chain. Source

CONT – In television newsroom ...,
the reels in a double chain are
referred to not by number, but by the
terms "A roll" and "B roll." The A roll
may carry the main, or only, audio
track, usually the interview or
narration. If so, the B roll runs silent
or carries only natural sound and is
used to illustrate what is being said
on the A roll. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vidéo Rouleau B


Explanation:
... Vidéo Rouleau B par satellite - La Baie a annoncé qu'elle donnait de l'expansion
à ses rayons de tailles fortes pour femmes en incluant un plus grand choix ...
www.mesnouvelles.com/communiques/ cnw/REA/2004/05/c1855.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.mesnouvelles.com ]

Canada NewsWire
... NOUVELLE HEURE DE LA TRANSMISSION: Video Rouleau B par satellite - DAWN prêt pour
la corvée de vaisselle lors de la confection de la 17ième omelette géante ...
www.newswire.ca/en/releases/ archive/June2004/24/c8383.html - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Canada NewsWire
... Vidéo Rouleau B par satellite - DAWN a surpassé toutes les attentes lors de la corvée
de vaisselle qui a suivi la dégustation de la 17e omelette géante. ...
www.newswire.ca/en/releases/ archive/June2004/25/c8437.html - 24k


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 380