KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

master footage

French translation: métrage original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master footage
French translation:métrage original
Entered by: SML

09:47 Dec 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: master footage
The TV company will supply a maximum of 2 hours of master footage to the customer.
SML
France
métrage original
Explanation:
Mais en réalité footage ne se traduit guère dans l'univers cinématographique. Il s'agit de ce qui a été "matériellement" tourné, la quantité de pellicule utilisée. Bref la matière première brute qui servira à visionner les rushes et utilisée par la suite par le monteur.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1métrage original
Adrien Esparron
42 heures de durée (métrage) de bande originale
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 heures de durée (métrage) de bande originale


Explanation:
la durée de bande étant corrélée à sa longueur

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
métrage original


Explanation:
Mais en réalité footage ne se traduit guère dans l'univers cinématographique. Il s'agit de ce qui a été "matériellement" tourné, la quantité de pellicule utilisée. Bref la matière première brute qui servira à visionner les rushes et utilisée par la suite par le monteur.


    Reference: http://www-texte.culture.fr/Groups/cinema/notice_121_fr
Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci Gilles.