KudoZ home » English to French » Media / Multimedia

clip-on ear gear

French translation: ornements d'oreille clip-on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clip-on ear gear
French translation:ornements d'oreille clip-on
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

08:25 Feb 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: clip-on ear gear
Type of fashion stereo headphones, I see that many manufacturers keep the "clip-on" in their French documents and some use "à pince", which I do not find exactly adequate, but perhaps acolleague will have the bright idea that I cannot get at this time.
Obviously the English plays on the fashion accessory side of the items, but "boucle d'oreille à pince" is obviously not the terme to be used in a electronics catalog!
Didier Fourcot
si c'est pour l'Europe utilisez "clip-on"
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
C'est ce que préfère le client, mais je reste sur ma faim pour la francisation!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4si c'est pour l'Europe utilisez "clip-on"
Michel A.
4Avec clip
GILOU
3... des écouteurs qui "accrochent" ...
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si c'est pour l'Europe utilisez "clip-on"


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
C'est ce que préfère le client, mais je reste sur ma faim pour la francisation!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... des écouteurs qui "accrochent" ...


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avec clip


Explanation:
Glossaire Perso

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 380